Headline
Flood Update - Friday, 15 November
Date
Fri, 15 Nov 2019
Description

Following last night’s heavy rain, East Riding of Yorkshire Council is continuing its operations to support residents and communities following a number of localised flooding incidents.

A number of flood alerts are in place, meaning flooding is possible, at:

  • The Lower River Derwent
  • River Foulness and Market Weighton Catchment
  • Holderness Drain
  • Burstwick and Keyingham
  • South East Holderness
  • River Hull Central Catchment
  • Upper River Hull Area
  • North Holderness.

There are also three flood warnings in place, meaning flooding is expected, at:

  • North Cave Beck at North Cave
  • Holderness Drain at Wawne Common and Woody Carr
  • Patrington Haven and Winestead Drain.

Several roads are still closed this morning, including:

  • The northbound slip road at Jock’s Lodge (A164)
  • Hull Road, Leconfield
  • Towerend Road, North Cave.

Operational teams worked into the night and early morning, pumping at the Inmans Estate and Towerhouse Lane, in Hedon, and at Sykehouse on the East Riding/Doncaster border.

Teams and almost 3,000 sandbags were deployed across the East Riding, including at South Cave, Everthorpe and Anlaby Common.

The council has been notified of 20 properties that have flooded and eight recovery teams are out and about across the East Riding today supporting residents, checking that they have contacted insurance companies and arranging for any additional support the council can provide – including free collection of any bulky water damaged items.

Due to the rain, two schools have closed for the day:

  • Newport Primary School
  • Hornsea Burton Primary School.

Paul Abbott, head of housing, transportation and public protection at the council, said: “Last night’s heavy rain proved challenging as it fell over a large geographical area, which saw localised flooding incidents from the east of the area in Hedon right through to the south west at Sykehouse on the Doncaster border and as far north as Pocklington and Hornsea areas.

“The council’s lifeline service received a high volume of calls from concerned residents and the council out-of-hours co-ordinated its operations with partners, including the Environment Agency, Humberside Police and Humberside Fire and Rescue, to target those areas where flooding was taking place.

“The deployment of sandbags, in particular, is done depending on the scale of the flooding and prioritised to prevent loss of life or serious injury, to prevent flooding from watercourses, maintain access for emergency services, protection of the primary highway network, protection of vital utilities and pumping stations and the protection of schools and care homes.

“The weather forecast for today and tomorrow is dry, with some light showers. The council will continue to monitor the conditions into the weekend and will have highways teams out and about across the East Riding to clear drains of leaves and debris.

“The council will also have teams on standby at its depots, ready to deploy, this weekend and has also restocked its sandbags supply.”

Further information and advice about what you can do to prepare for flooding, can be found at www.eastriding.gov.uk/living/emergencies/preparing-for-emergencies/flooding/

Where homes have internal flooding, residents can contact the council on (01482) 393939 for assistance.

.

Share your views

Whether you like this new page or there's something not quite right - please let us know!